§10.1 Generally
[…] The Basic Facts: Plaintiff bought a life insurance policy from a salesman who came to her work place, asking her only a few questions about Plaintiff’s and Plaintiff’s husband’s health before selling coverage. Plaintiff’s husband – who had a history of health problems – died shortly thereafter, and the insurance company refused to pay on the policy. Plaintiff then brought an action for breach of contract, bad faith refusal to pay, and Consumer Protection Act against insurer.

The Bottom Line:

  • “The statute upon which Plaintiff was awarded a 25% bad faith penalty is Tenn. Code Ann. § 56-7-105(a), which provides as follows:

    The insurance companies of this state ¼ in all cases when a loss occurs and they refuse to pay the loss within sixty (60) days after a demand has been made by the holder of the policy or fidelity bond on which the loss occurred, shall be liable to pay the holder of the policy or fidelity bond, in addition to the loss and interest thereon, a sum not exceeding twenty‑five percent (25%) on the liability for the loss; provided, that it is made to appear to the court or jury trying the case that the refusal to pay the loss was not in good faith, and that such failure to pay inflicted additional expense, loss, or injury including attorney fees upon the holder of the policy or fidelity bond; and provided further, that such additional liability, within the limit prescribed, shall, in the discretion of the court or jury trying the case, be measured by the additional expense, loss, and injury including attorney fees thus entailed.”

    173 S.W.3d at 442-43.
  • “Tenn. Code Ann. § 56-7-105(a) is penal in nature and must be strictly construed. See Stooksbury, 126 S.W.3d at 519 (citing Minton v. Tennessee Farmers Mut. Ins.