§71.3 Hospital Liens
[…] Plaintiff sued the driver of the other vehicle involved in the accident. The Hospital filed hospital liens for the care and treatment it rendered to Plaintiff. Plaintiff filed a motion to quash or reduce the hospital liens. After hearing argument on the motion to quash or reduce hospital liens, the Trial Court entered an order finding and holding, inter alia, that the Hospital's lien of $2,199.04 shall be reduced by one-third representing Plaintiff's attorney's lien pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-22-101(b) and (c). The Hospital appeals the reduction of its lien by one-third." 2009 WL 196026 at *1.

The Bottom Line:

  • "As pertinent to this appeal, Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-22-101 provides: ...
    ... (a) Every person, firm, association, corporation, institution, or any governmental unit, including the state of Tennessee, any county or municipalities operating and maintaining a hospital in this. state, shall have a lien for all reasonable and necessary charges for hospital care, treatment and maintenance of ill or injured persons upon any and all causes of action, suits, claims, counterclaims or demands accruing to the person to whom such care, treatment or maintenance was furnished, or accruing to the legal representatives of such person in the case of such person's death, on account of illness or injuries giving rise to such causes of action or claims and which necessitated such hospital care, treatment and maintenance.

    (b) The hospital lien, however, shall not apply to any amount in excess of one third (1/3) of the damages obtained or recovered by such person by judgment, settlement or compromise rendered or entered into by such person or such person's legal representative by virtue of the cause of action accruing thereto.

    (c) The lien herein created shall be subject and subordinate to any attorney's lien whether by contract, suit or judgment upon such claim or cause of action and shall not be applicable to accidents or injuries within the purview of the Tennessee Workers' Compensation Law, compiled in title 50, chapter 6. Any such lien arising out of a motor vehicle accident shall not take priority over a mechanic's lien or prior recorded lien upon a motor vehicle involved in such accident.
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-22-101 (2000)." Id. at *2.
  • "In its brief on appeal, the Hospital argues, in part:
    There is no indication in the [Hospitals' Liens law, Tenn.