§42.6 Discovery Rule in Medical Negligence Cases
[…] It remains a part of this site for historical purposes only. An updated version of the book is available by subscription at www.birddoglaw.com. (Additional information below.)

§42.6 Discovery Rule in Medical Negligence Cases

The Case: Stanbury v. Bacardi , 953 S.W.2d 671 (Tenn. 1997).

The Basic Facts: Plaintiff filed medical malpractice action more than one year after the alleged negligent act.

The Bottom Line:

  • "... the General Assembly included the discovery rule as 676 part of the Medical Malpractice Claims Act of 1975. Now codified at Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-116, the legislative statute of limitations provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

    (a)(1) The statute of limitations in malpractice actions shall be one (1) year as set forth in § 28-3-104.

    (2) In the event the alleged injury is not discovered within the said one (1) year period, the period of limitation shall be one (1) year from the date of such discovery.

    (3) In no event shall any such action be brought more than three (3) years after the date on which the negligent act or omission occurred except where there is fraudulent concealment on the part of the defendant in which case the action shall be commenced within one (1) year after discovery that the cause of action exists.

    (4) The time limitation herein set forth shall not apply in cases where a foreign object has been negligently left in a patient's body in which case the action shall be commenced within one (1) year after the alleged injury or wrongful act is discovered or should have been discovered.
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-116 (1980). The statute of limitations has several key elements. Section 1 grants an injured party one year within which to bring suit after the cause of action has accrued. If an injury is not discovered within the one year time period, Section 2 allows the injured party one year within which to bring suit from the date of discovery, but Section 3 (a statute of repose) imposes a three-year ceiling upon that right. If there is fraudulent concealment on the part of the physician or if a foreign object has been negligently left in a patient's body by the physician, as was the case in Frazor, supra, the injured party is entitled to commence a lawsuit within one year after discovery of the fraudulent concealment or foreign object. Hoffman v. Hospital Affiliates, Inc., 652 S.W.2d 341 (Tenn. 1983)." 953 S.W.2d at 676-77.